Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could You Recommend A Very Good PDF Editing Program That Has Numerous Editing Features And Functions That Is Reliable, Dependable, And Free For My Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-Bit?

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello. I have a question to ask you. I am using Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

I was wondering if you could recommend me a very good PDF 'editor' program that has numerous editing features and functions as similar as possible to a professional grade PDF editing programs that is reliable, dependable, and free (as most Linux programs are)?

Please provide me the program name and the webpage (preferably the author's home website for the program). Please make sure there are 'good' instructions for installation procedures. Let me know if it is available on the Ubuntu Software Center, and if not; where the reliable and reputable program/program package is available for download or online instructions for manual installation through Terminal using apt-get or alike.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pfrancois earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831545
Hello Bazingeroo. I have been abroad and had a lot of work the last weeks. Sorry for my long silence.

When I had to modify some simple PDF file, I used to do it with the draw program of libreoffice: lodraw, but it has still some bugs, so it won't meet your requirements of professionality.

Inkscape is definitely better for modifying existing PDF files at graphical level. If you want to produce PDF files with the quality of Desktop Publishing, the professional tool you need is Scribus.

Scribus and Inkscape are available through the Ubuntu Software Center as first entry searching for resp. scribus and inkscape.

For Scribus, you have good documentation at <http://wiki.scribus.net/canvas/Scribus>, and for Inkscape at <http://inkscape.org/?lang=en>.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Barthax
Barthax earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831583
I don't believe such exists as a complete solution, IMO, at this time though there are some tools which are very close.

PDFEdit is certainly a PDF editor but is not particularly intuitive.  It is a PDF-command editor and not a WYSIWYG editor.

OpenOffice/LibreOffice both support an extension which yields PDF import into their respective Draw.  I've not tried this one, but am aware of its existence:
OpenOffice: http://extensions.services.openoffice.org/project/pdfimport
LibreOffice: http://www.libreoffice.org/features/extensions/

A combination of flpsed and Scribus may be a better option if your source material is already PDF, however.  flpsed is a light-weight editor which supports both PostScript and PDF.  Scribus is a heavy-weight DTP app but where it does not support PDF import it does support PostScript import and PDF export.  Use flpsed to convert your PDF source material to PostScript and then edit the PostScript with Scribus (keeping the source material in Scribus/OpenDocument/Open format for future editing).

I'm running 10.04 LTS Ubuntu (32-bit and 64-bit versions) and they are all available through Ubuntu Software Centre.

Note that LibreOffice and OpenOffice cannot be installed at the same time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pfrancois
ID: 37831593
Do you really need a PDF editor, i.e. a software with the ability to modify an existing PDF file you are starting from, or do you want to produce PDF files starting from some other format?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Barthax
Barthax earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831603
Ooo, forgot the links.

PDFEdit: http://pdfedit.cz/en/index.html
flpsed: http://www.flpsed.org/flpsed.html
Scribus link provided by pfrancois. :)

BTW pfrancois, Inkscape: I wasn't aware of this tool, thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37869219
@ pfrancois & Barthax:

Hello. Nice to see you again, pfrancois. Nice to meet you Barthax.

Thank you both for your comments.

I see this is a nicely constructive comment from two slightly different perspectives that pfrancois does highlight that I immediately detected myself while completing the first comments of both pfrancois and Barthax.That is exactly what pfrancois made in his second comment:

“Do you really need a PDF editor, i.e. a software with the ability to modify an existing PDF file you are starting from, or do you want to produce PDF files starting from some other format?”

The truth is, I want to do BOTH! :- ) Yes, I never said that in my initial posting for this question/thread in the manner or how I was planning to so my 'editing'.  

Yes, pfrancois was addressing his first comment answer/solution in the first part of his second comment ('modify') and addressing Barthax's second comment in the second part of pfrancois's second part of his second comment ('from the beginning').

Therefore, I see two sets of answers and solutions here – one from each of you. Therefore you both will get rewarded for your answers and solutions since I WILL DO BOTH. However, I used the term “editor” as pfrancois noted and I do understand his logic and rationale here to the reason for his comment. When we “edit” we improve upon and usually not make form the beginning – not normally. Although that can be argued. So I am going to give the Accepted Solution to pfrancois since he made a strong case in his second comment from the given. But I did not explain what I exactly wanted to do – never thought it was an important issue to address 'the specifics' of my PDF editing since I plan to do a wide array of different kinds of PDF editing. Therefore I am going to still award Barthax too.
 
So in terms of greater 'strength' of an means/ways you provided your answers with good methodology; there is none. Both of you get 250 points (equally and fairly). 250 points for pfrancois's first comment and 200 points for Barthax's first comment and 50 points for Barthax's supporting second comment.  

Again, thank you both for your help!!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 37880373
Bazingeroo: thank you for the explanation.  Glad to have helped in any small part. :)
0