Solved

Windows 2008 Standard Edition

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-13
I had earlier setup the Windows 2003 server but find 2008 somewhat different. Can someone give me a step by step of how to setup a file server with windows 2008.  

Also i am having problems with norton endpoint protection.  It says the computers are not detected on the network.  

How to create folders for users.  Also once they saved their files is there anyway to see the files are not deleted if by any chance if they leave the company.  

Why does My Documents take so long to synchronize when users shut down their computers.

Also sometimes it takes so long for users to log on to their computers at the begining
when starting up their systems

Thanks & Regards

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:jake10
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37831175
There are five separate questions - the best answers come when you've posted a single major question per question and you put them in the appropriate zones here.  I'll answer generally based on my experience, but if you make these separate questions and put them in appropriate places, you'll probably get more in-depth answers.

(1) I had earlier setup the Windows 2003 server but find 2008 somewhat different. Can someone give me a step by step of how to setup a file server with windows 2008.  

Setting up a file server is easy... not really sure what kind of instructions you're looking for.  Basically, add the File Services role and then share a folder (or several that you want to share), setting the permissions you want.

(2) Also i am having problems with norton endpoint protection.  It says the computers are not detected on the network.  

"Norton" Endpoint Protection or "Symantec" Endpoint Protection?  "Norton" doesn't make a server product and I would strongly advise against forcing or otherwise trying a "Norton" product on a server.  Symantec does make a server product - but I like to buy security software that works, so I don't buy anything made by Symantec since in my experience, they are HORRIBLE products that don't work well (but have FANTASTIC marketing and sales teams).

(3) How to create folders for users.  Also once they saved their files is there anyway to see the files are not deleted if by any chance if they leave the company.  

This should be no different than 2003.  What aspect of this is confusing you?

(4) Why does My Documents take so long to synchronize when users shut down their computers.
Off hand, I would guess the users have a lot of files.  This is why you do not synchronize the My Documents folder.  You Redirect it.  Google Folder Redirection for more information.

(5) Also sometimes it takes so long for users to log on to their computers at the begining when starting up their systems

Slow logons are caused most often by incorrect DNS settings.  People who configure the clients and/or the servers to use their ISP's DNS rather than the Server for DNS - even as secondary DNS servers.  The problem is Active Directory uses DNS to locate resources and times out trying.  When you use your ISPs DNS server, the ISP has NO IDEA where your resources are and won't be able to properly answer your client's requests... as a result, there are delays while it times out before using older methods of name resolution that are no longer preferred.  Make sure the Server points ONLY to itself for DNS and make sure the clients point ONLY to the server for DNS.  Your ISP's DNS servers can be entered as DNS forwarders in the DNS Service management tool, but should otherwise not be used (and they aren't REQUIRED either, Windows can handle name resolution just fine and while some might say forwarders are faster, I personally don't care if I get my DNS query answered in 1/10 of a second or 2/10s of a second.  Either one is faster than I'd realize.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 37831362
You will get a free E-book from Microsoft here:
https://profile.microsoft.com/RegSysProfileCenter/wizard.aspx?wizid=0a180c17-32d4-4151-93a0-92b384d15ca6&lcid=1033
(sign in with a Windows Live ID)

There you will find lot of step by step explanations.
0