Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format xls file compatible with all versions of MS Excel

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
We format xls files using MS libraries and have found that users with office 2007 and 2010 cannot open the files when downloaded from our website. Any suggestions how to format the an xls file for download that's compatible with all versions?
0
Comment
Question by:LN41
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 37831081
Excel could always work with csv files, could use them...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37831960
You could also look into using the openxml standards MS has.  They are only available to excel 2007 and later but, relatively easy to implement and VERY flexible.  I would suggest using the ClosedXML wrapper ( http://closedxml.codeplex.com/ ).  Hope this helps.
0