Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

message "task manager has been diabled by your administrator"

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
i have a windows xp pro laptop , after reboot nonw of the icons are appearing and when i press ctrl+alt+del it says "task manager has been diabled by your administrator".

i think the system is affected with some virus.

how to remove the same.
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnemi
ID: 37831139
To enable the task manager run gpedit.msc, under User Configuration/Administrative Templates/System/Ctrl+Alt+Del Options/Remove Task Manager, select Not Configured.

If you did not disable it then typically it was done by a virus so run AVG and malwarebytes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37831145
it is not disabled manually. iam not able to login as well. none of the icons are coming. how to avg and malwarebytes in this case.

i can see only the desktop background picture with no icons.

i tried with safemode, even last known good config but of no use.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37831213
I think it is due to virus , If you are not able to login then download this kaspersky rescue disk from other pc and scan your PC with it. Burn this iso image to disc and then boot from dvd rom/cd rom.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk?level=2
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisalis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37831319
You're on the right track, but need to change the hidden attributes on your infected drive.

Take a look here http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic405109.html and bear in mind that these types of infection ( fake antivirus) are legion and very variable, you MAY need to come back here again !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37847643
See if you can run this at least. Download roguekiller and post the log here if possible.
0