Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a website form that collects data in a php / mysql database. How can I dump that nightly to a server then convert to a Microsoft Access Table

Posted on 2012-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-18
I have a website form that collects data in a php / mysql database. I have a form on my Joomla website that when registered on the site you can see the form. Thus when the form is filled the data is stored.

what I want to do is push that data automatically every night to a server that will collect that data and dump it to a location where a Microsoft Access database will collect it and allow us to run a report off of the combined data from the website's php/mysql and the Microsoft Access database we have information already compiled.

In other words I want the Access to collect the data and create and update a table (apended data) for a table in the Access database....

Is this possible if so how do you recommend I do this? Using what tools the freer the better or with what I already have. On a Windows Server 2008 and Microsoft Access or SQL Server 2008 with an 5.3.1 PHP MySQL database. thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 668 total points
ID: 37831340
If you have connection between your computer and MySQL base, you can use ODBC:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/connector-odbc-examples-tools-with-access.html
If it is impossible, you can export your data to excel or text file and import it into Access.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Sandrini
Chris Sandrini earned 668 total points
ID: 37831344
Hi

I have no idea how to do macros in Access but you can use the ODBC connector to get a dump from mysql

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/connector-odbc-examples-tools-with-access.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rinfo
rinfo earned 664 total points
ID: 37831642
I dont think there is a straight forward process for your requirement.
What you need is a simple desktop application.
Put that application on windows scheduled task list to run at a particular time in night.
Using this application you can easily connect to your web server mysql database and retrieve
records as per your requirement.
Once you have the data this application will connect to Access database and update for this
records.
Naturally you have to get the application coded.
Would you like me to code this for you.
I would need database details.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 37832950
If the MySQL database is on a hosted server and the access database I need to move it to is on my local server.

RINFO are you offering to code this if so at what cost. Or is this something simple enough to write in a batch file and use task scheduler to run nightly....? I know some of the tools. I just do not know what to to get this from the hosted server to my server. I realized when I wrote this last night I unintentionally left that very important part out.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37833853
You can ask hosting company or your site developer about abilities to export data from MySQL DB.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rinfo
ID: 37833918
No there was'nt anything professional in my offer.
I thought it should take an hour or so to build such application provided all details are provided and i should help you in building it.
But as per your last message it appears - you have mentioned that you are not aware what data
are to be fetched from web server - and i hope i have read you correctly , it appears form code
has to be read to decide on what data has to be fetched and how they are updated apropos to
access database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 37867359
No all I am doing is getting the data from the website and combining it with data from a MS Access database and writting a report with it.
The data comes from a website form and an Access form. We then take Crystal Reports and combine the two databases together to produce a complete report.

I could convert and combine the PHP/MySQL data.....I assume and place the data inside of Access as a table that is updated nightly or just combine the two with Crystal Reports. I was leaning towards the first idea.

Your thoughts....?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rinfo
ID: 37869059
Hello
can you give me your skype or gmail id.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 37954563
my skype is ruavol2 and I am in Bristol, TN
my gmail is ruavolunteer2@gmail.com

I am happy to talk with you. The code may be very helpful depending on the cost. My resources are limited.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 37984526
I have not heard back from you and wondered if there were any examples of what I would need to do available on the web.......if I knew what to look for I might find it myself. I will be available next week if you want to use my SKYPE ID. Please let me know thank you.
0