?
Solved

VLANning for 2x networks on one smart switch?

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have two separate networks - one is for 6x computers and a file server, the other is for 6x VoIP phones and a PBX.

The two networks are intended to be totally separate - they each have their own, different dedicated internet connections, and thus they each also have their own router. The two routers are on different subnets.

Can I use a single Gigabit smart switch for both networks? E.g.:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833150121

...and just put ports 1-12 on VLAN 1, and ports 13-24 on VLAN 2? Will that work and will the two DHCP servers running on the two routers stay out of each other's way?

If it IS doable, is it advisable to set up the network this way just to save us from having to buy a second smart switch, or is there an important reason to have it two separate switches (e.g. to shield the voip network from congestion due to the LAN traffic from the computers communicating with the file server)?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
klassa earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831275
Yes you can do this with different vlan. You should not use vlan 1 as it is native vlan.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kvistofta
Kvistofta earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831301
I agree, that is a very easy implementation of vlans and it will work exactly as expected. Just make sure that all ports are configured "untagged" for each vlan.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37831312
This is the right way of separating network with limited network hardware. you do not require to buy extra switch..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 37831321
...and since this is the only switch, and you have no trunk ports, you don´t have to care about using vlan id 1 or not. There is simply no term of "native" vlan unless you have tagged/trunk-ports. Just pick 2 whatever numbers you like and use those as vlan id´s in your switch.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0