Solved

SBS 2008 server expand disk configuration and add a hot spare

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
We have HP DL380 G7 with p410i embedded controller which now has 4 disks (146Gb) in
raid5 with 2 logical drives 60gb and 350Gb.
We want to add another 2 disks and  one disk would be used to expand the raid5 so that we have some extra storage and have a another disk as a hot spare.
Is this possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37831326
Ones you add additional disk to existing virtual disk (array )it will increase .. may be you have to select some option like expand or whatever as per your RAID Controller options...
For hot spare you just require to setup the disk as hotspare...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EVeuger
ID: 37831346
In HP best use the ACU (Array Configuration Utility).
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37831590
You must have a cache battery (or flash backed write cache) for online expansion to be available.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37835998
how can you check if you have cache battery (or flash backed write cache)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37836234
Open the ACU under start-HP ststem tools if installed, select the controller in dropdown list and click more information button.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 37854388
From the screen shots can you tell me if we can expand and have hot spare or do we need to buy extra license for it.
hpcontroller.1PNG.PNG
hpcontroller.PNG
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 37854786
Says battery capacitor count 0 so you need a battery to enable expansion, it'll improve your write speed too.

Battery Kit upgrade
NOTE: This is an option for the HP Smart Array P410i Controller (P410i is standard
integrated controller).
NOTE: To enable BBWC on the 256MB cache on P410i.
462969-B21

For some reason HP have removed it from the DL380 G7 quickspecs, but it's still in the P410i quickspecs. If you have difficulty getting hold of one you'll have to get 512MB battery backed write cache 462967-B21 or 512MB flash backed write cache 534916-B21 or 1Gb FBWC 534562-B21

You don't need any license, SAAP license is for RAID 6 plus a few other rarely used goodies.
0