Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formatting or Padding Bytes

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi, I'm using MS Visual Studio C# 2010. I am trying to read a file into a textbox as a Binary String. My code is at the end of this question.

My question is... when I get to bytes that are single digits like "0" or "A", I only get one digit printing out, rather than two. Such as below:

6C 79 2E D A 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

How should I format or pad my output, so it prints out as show below?

6C 79 2E 0D 0A 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00


Code:
private void btnRead_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            string path = @"F:\Mary had a little Lamb.txt";

            if (File.Exists(path))
            {
                Console.WriteLine("The file exists");
                StreamReader sr = new StreamReader(File.OpenRead (path));
                byte[] buffer = new byte[1000];
                sr.BaseStream.Read(buffer, 0, 1000);
                foreach ( byte myByte in buffer)
                {
                    tbxText.Text += myByte.ToString("X") + " ";
                }
             
                sr.Dispose();
            }
            else
            {
                Console.WriteLine("The file does NOT exists");
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 37831343
Hi,

Try this:

    tbxText.Text += myByte.ToString("X").PadLeft(2, '0') + " ";

It will pad using the char specified

Hope this helps,

James
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 37831373
Hi,

The PadLeft function actually performs the length test for you. The length specified in the call is the TOTAL length of the resulting string.

i.e.
"AA" would return "AA"
"A" would return "0A"

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 37834150
Try:

tbxText.Text += myByte.ToString("X2") + " ";
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 37835626
Thank you both for your great replies. Although James was first to respond, Wdosanjos had the best approach. Thank you again for your help!

Fulano
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 37835629
Very good and effective approach.
0