Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems using sysinternals psshutdown

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
My remtoe desktop starting freezing up upon logging in, so I am attempting to remotely restart th computer.

It is not part of a domain, but I am connected via hamachi.

I tried the following commnad:
pssshutdown \\XX.XXX.XXX.XXX -r -t 30 -u office-pc\user -p passw0rd

WHere office-pc is the computer name and user is the username.

however, I get the following error:
Couldn't access XX.XXX.XXX.XXX:
Access is denied.

If XX.XXX.XXX.XXX is already performing a shutdown operation you must
abort it before issuing a different command.


It is definitely the right password.

ANy suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:strugglingalong
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wr_mem
ID: 37831600
I assume you can ping the 'office-pc'

Can you try
net use H: \\office-pc\C$ /user:office-pc\user
<enter password when prompted>

If this works, psshutdown should work as well

If this does not work, you remote request might get mapped to the guest account

try:

(1) Turn off simple file sharing and thus turn on classical file sharing like on Win2K.
(2) Turn of network users identify as guests and thus turn on network users identify as themselves like on Win2K

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832497
The key factor is that this machine "is not part of a domain."  By default, you won't be able to access admin "$" shares or run Sysinternals PsTools commands on a workgroup machine.  I have encountered similar circumstances on my home network Windows 7 workgroup, and was able to eliminate that problem by making some system modifications:

Troubleshooting “Access Denied” Error Messages When Accessing Administrative Shares in Windows 7
0