Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to map and parsing/reading two flat files

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
Hi Friends,

I have a two flat files with hears/coloums like

Template_ Batch120408.txt

CMD_ID||CAI_CMD||DEPENDANCY_CMD_ID
1||CREATE:HLRSUB:MSISDN,@Param_MSISDN:IMSI,@Param_IMSI:PROFILE,2:RSA,1;||-1
2||SET:HLRSUB:MSISDN,@Param_MSISDN:BS3G,0;||1
3||SET:HLRSUB:IMSI,@Param_IMSI:OBO,1:OBI,2:PDPCP,250;||1
4||SET:ICSSUB:MSISDN,@Param_MSISDN:PAYTYPE,2:SCREENTYPE,1;||-1

Batch120408.txt

Param_MSISDN      Param_IMSI
966540510136      420030100033981
966540510295      420030100033982
966540510296      420030100033983
966540510298      420030100033984

How can i map and parse these two flat files?
0
Comment
Question by:PrakashVarma
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 37831464
parsing first fie should not be a tough job since there seems to be a clear delimiter '||' between columns.
But
-- what are the semantics of these columns?
-- how does the columns map to information in second file?
-- what is the delimiter used in second file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrakashVarma
ID: 37831499
- how does the columns map to information in second file?
i need solution for this

-- what is the delimiter used in second file?
comma(,)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 37833253
To put it another way: What is the expected output?
0