Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OWA down.

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
We bought a SSL and SAN cert for Exchange 2007 server, imported it successfully but noticed there seems to be a new website create "server.company.lan". This website was deleted and now it seem our Windows 2208 Server IIS does not seem to be working anymore i.e.

http://127.0.0.1 shows up error "the webpage cannot be found".
Stopping and restarting IIS, the Default website - still same error msg.

Replacing a test index.htm in wwwroot e.g. "Hello World", still same error (had stop and restart IIS in Services).

It seems IIS web publishing services is corrupted? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sidartra
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ash007 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37831443
You can restore IIs configuration to original state using below article:

http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2008/03/24/how-to-backup-restore-iis7-configuration.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Alan OBrien
Alan OBrien earned 400 total points
ID: 37832063
instead of 127.0.0.1 have you tried putting in the servername?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidartra
ID: 37835844
Hi, resolved the problem. It was a combination of several errors that was confusing.
- Long DNS TTL causing more short term solutions to be tested.
- HTTP forwarding for user friendly that was not configured properly
- default website http bindings not setup properly
- http redirect not setup properly
0