Solved

blackberry not deliverying the messages to the distribution list of mail server

Posted on 2012-04-11
12
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Dear Experts:



We have outsourced the mail serivces to the mail service provider they have hosted linux server in our network for fetching the messages and distribute across the users mail box, we have created distibution list and many contacts are added in this distribution list.

When users sends mail from the blackberry device to the distibution list, mails are not getting delivered distriubution list users .

But When the user sends the mail the distribution list the using email client from the notebook/workstation then the mail gets delivered for distribution list users.

Is it blackberry service will not allow mails to distribution list or is there any configuration to be done on the blackberry account.

Please help in resolving this.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37831441
where is the blackberry server? i mean in your network or outsourced company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 37831633
Sir, thank you very much for the reply, blackberry server is of the service provider itself, here we use barthi airtel. Please help to reslove .
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 37831768
Blackberry server is not with us we use the service provider. we have around 100 users using blackberry device.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 300 total points
ID: 37831775
and distribution lists are on the linux box in your office not at your mail server..
when blackberry wants to send mail to distribtion list it tries against mail server where you do not have distribution list....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:NikolasG
NikolasG earned 200 total points
ID: 37831795
Hi.
From what I understand the distribution list is handled in the company that hosts your email servers. When you send an email through your client workstation the mail servers from the hosting company is being used while when you send an email through a blackberry device usually the mail server from blackberry is being used.
What kind of contract do you have with your telecommunications company regarding the blackberry mails?
Do you use your mail server as an outgoing mail server in the blackberries?
Please feedback.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37831804
so if you send email from yahoo.com to this distribution list do you get it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 37831806
Sir, service provider have given us two control panel one on their server for creating the accounts also creating ghe distribution list also another control panel for the fectch server located at our office. we have doen it on the both places still the same problem.

2. while configuring email account in the blackberry device mail host details it takes automatically as our fetchserver located at office. Please suggest. to resovle this .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37831815
ok. as per what you are menitioning it should work...
Just give a try to send by putting email address of the distribution group to send mail.
2. confirm you are able to send mail via yahoo or some external email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 37831915
Sir, in our localhost created the distribution/group ID  naming orangemgmt and added contacts for the same and in the service provider controlpanel created the  mail account as orangemgmt@doamin.com and use this email address to send the mails for the group of users , but not working

Please suggest
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832031
Can you detail out....
1. are you able to send mail from external website to this distribution group? eg: hotmail or yahoo...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NikolasG
ID: 37832165
As Anuroopsundd suggest try to check if you can send an email to the distribution list from any email account outside of you company (through yahoo for example)
in Blackberry go to settings->Email Settings  find your email account and click edit check that the outgoing server is the same as the on that you have in your office, validate also if you have the user name and password correctly set.
please feed back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 37832655
Thanks for all for the support, finally could trace the issue in the control panel of the service provider instead of creating the DL (distribution List) user account was created tried deleting the user account and created group account (Distribution list) and added memebers/contacts for the same, just replicated as is of lacal fetch server.<br /><br />Now working fine .
0