Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which version of Windows 7 do I need for .net web development

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi,

I am about to get a new laptop and I was wondering which Windows 7 operating system version is needed for me to do .net web development?

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:MonCapitan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 37831532
Any version should suffice.  If you want the ability to run a feature complete version of IIS, you need Windows 7 Pro or later.  You can use the Windows Anytime Upgrade to upgrade a "Home" edition to Pro if necessary.

More information available here:
Available Web Server (IIS) Role Services in IIS 7.5
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753473.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 750 total points
ID: 37831536
Usually Laptops come built in with Microsoft Windows Home Premium or the more expensive ones come with Windows 7 professional. You  can use either one for .net web development. If you are working for an organization where they have domain controllers and you want to join the domain than you can make use of the Win 7 Pro domain join capabilities.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonCapitan
ID: 37831615
Thanks for the replies. On offer is Windows 7 Home Premium. With Microsoft Web Platform Installer 3.0, I believe I can get up and running. I am I correct in my understanding of this?

Also, I have a server and need Remote Desktop Connection to access it. However, I am reading this...
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/turn-on-remote-desktop-in-windows-vista/
...and it says...

'Important note: Remote desktop is only included in the Professional, Business, or Ultimate versions of Windows. Home editions do not have remote desktop.'

...but I don't know if I CAN use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to my server, but just won't be able to connect to my new laptop via another computer. Am I right in understanding this too?

Thanks again for any continued help.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37831773
There are Remote Desktop CLIENTS that allow you to connect FROM any system TO a Server or Windows Professional, Enterprise, Business, or Ultimate edition system.  (If I've read what you wrote correctly, then yes, you are correct).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37831779
With Microsoft Web Platform Installer 3.0, I believe I can get up and running. I am I correct in my understanding of this?
I cannot say.  But I can say you can get the home edition pre-loaded and use the Anytime Upgrade if necessary to upgrade to Pro which I would expect would handle that.  It's done online and takes, depending on your internet connection, anywhere from 20 minutes to an hour.
0