?
Solved

Validation List to range

Posted on 2012-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi,

I am looking for some code to do the following

I have a validation List (Open/Closed). I would like on entry to the spreadsheet this list to be extended down the column to as far as Column A goes

So if today there is 20 rows, all 20 rows have that validation  on entry, if tomorrow it is 15, then 15 rows have validation and if the day after there is 25 rows, then 25 rows have validation.

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 400 total points
ID: 37831552
It would be easier if you upload a workbook
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 1600 total points
ID: 37831553
You can copy the formula for all row of column A. You can do that by dragging the first cell with the validation by selecting and than dragging from the bottom right edge of the cell. After that you should never have to worry about extending this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37831829
All sorted

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37832009
I am really wondering what made me deserve 100 points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37832438
I never used the second answer as i worked it out myself. Had i not and loaded the WB, from our previous dealings, you would have came good :-)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37832496
Honestly such questions which do not have any technical value should be deleted rather than awarded. These questions are supposed to form EE's knowledge base and should have technical value.

You could, however, post your solution and then accept your own answer. This way the question and the solution becomes a valuable part of EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37832528
I was actually going to split the points between me and wasiftoor but couldnt see the button to award myself points, so presumed that was no longer an option on EE. Now I know that i can post myself and award points, that is what i will do!

Thanks
Seamus
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37832622
To be able to include yourself in the acceptance there must be a comment from you. Since you had no comment therefore you could not see the button. You should have posted your solution and then the button would have been there.
0