?
Solved

VM windows server 2003 machine - could not start due to an error in the software

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a server 2003 VM which we have restored from backup using PHD Virtual.

The VM has been restored but when we try and boot into windows the following message is displayed:
"Windows could not start due to an error in the software. Please report this problem as: load needed DLLs for kernel. Please contact your support person to report this problem."

I am able to attach the virtual disks to another VM and browse the disk with no issues. This just looks like windows does not want to boot for some reason!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Higalv
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37831531
yes, seems windows has crashed.. you can repair windows by using the CD or iso .. and during installation choose repair windows..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Higalv
ID: 37831560
When I boot the VM from the windows server 2003 ISO it says that it can;t find any hand disk drives installed.

There are drives installed and as I said I can access the data from these drives if I attach the disk to another VM.

Not sure what else to try here....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 37831585
To resolve this problem, use one of the following methods:
Expand and copy the correct Hal.dll and Ntoskrnl.exe files from the Windows Server 2003 SP1 CD to the Windows Server 2003-based computer before you restore the backup.

Use the Setup.log file to determine the correct Hal.dll and Ntoskrnl.exe files to replace. The Setup.log file is located in the C:\Windows\Repair folder. There are different Hal and Ntoskrnl files that can be used, depending on the system type. The Setup.log file shows which files are installed on that specific system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 37831788
Something you should check.  When you restored it, did you restore the config file too?  Ensure that the OS Type is set correctly - If its set to another OS (Linix/DOS etc) it usually stops the VM Booting within the VM environment

This can be checked in the VI Client...
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37832083
It seems like the Storage Controller in the Virtual Machine has not been configured correctly.
0