Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Permission Problem iMac

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi,

Only had my iMac for 4 days and are very pleased with it. I do realise I have got a lot to learn, but have come accross the following problem:

I imported my document structure from my old PC.

I installed office for mac

Now when I open a document from my document structure, it opens fine, BUT when I try to save it, it says I do not have permission, disk full etc etc

Now when I select the default documents directory, it will save fine.

Now I copy the file to my personal directory I imported, open it and all is OK.

What do I need to do to be able to save anything outside the default Documents directory.

This seems to be a permissions thing

 I create the structure for my documents, it then knows the path.  If I have to go down this path, it will take days to set it all up, as mentioned

Hope this makes sense
0
Comment
Question by:propolis
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832254
The permissions structure on OS X is a lot more stringent than it is on Windows. Pretty much the main place you have permission to write to is your home folder and the folder below that, which include your default document folder.

It is totally possible, however, to save things in other places.  Probably the easiest thing to do is to make sure you are logged on as someone with administrative privileges and find this other documents folder in Finder and right-click on it to bring up the context menu and then choose Get Info. This will show you a lot of things about that folder. At the bottom you will see sharing and permissions. My guess is that the Everyone group and/or your user ID has read-only rights to that folder. You will probably have to click on the padlock and put in your admin creds in order to change the permissions.  Once you are in a change mode in that Get Info window, you can change the Everyone group or, probably better, you can add in your user ID and give that read/write. I believe that this will flow down to the files in the folder and you will then be able to save your documents there.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37833293
propolis .. I know you've accepted  jhyiesla's comprehensive answer .. which is good.  
I'd ask you to try and get in the habit of creating and saving ALL new files and documents in folders INSIDE your users Home folder .. in this way you'll never have file or folder access permissions.  Unix can be quite strict on user and folder permissions and it is easier if you keep things organised under your Home folder.

If the folder with all the documents you imported is located somewhere other than your USER Home Folder you may continue to have issues if you copy other files or folders to this location in future unless you give your user account full read/write access to it.

The Home folder on OSX  is located here (/Users/YOURUSERNAME/) where USERNAME is your currently logged in account.
You should have read/write access to ALL files and folders in there .. not just the Documents subfolder .. and you can easily create or move that folder of MS Office documents into the same folder .. and not necessarily into the Documents subfolder ..
/Users/YOURUSERNAME/Desktop
/Users/YOURUSERNAME/Documents
/Users/YOURUSERNAME/Downloads

A lot of OSX applications will default to saving new files in the Documents folder as listed above so it will be a common issue in future.
0