Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Registrar with DNS and Migration ?

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi guys,

I have a domain name for example NDD.FR
This domain name is used for web and hosted exchange "exchange online services".
 The registrar of this domain name is Gandi. In Gandi Interface, Nerim DNS are used.

Here are the DNS records in NERIM Interface.

[URL]http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=641630Capture45.png[\URL]
[URL]http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=370131Capture46.png[\URL]


My goal is :
1 stop my contract with Nerim.
2 Migrate the domain name to an other domain registrar "SIVIT"
3 The web Site is actually hosted by Nerim, I want it to be hosted by SIVIT
 
I want to use SIVIT for registrar and to host my website
What is the procedure to do this without interrupt email and website.
I have actually copy the website to SIVIT.

 
Sorry for my english

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:wahrani16
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37831596
You will require to get the records change to the new IP Address you get from SIVIT.
it can't be  you don't have 0 downtime.. as normally it takes maximum 24 hours for replication or DNS records.

but within less then hour things start getting replicated..
so i will suggest you do this change during weekend evening to keep the effect as minimal as possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gnemi
gnemi earned 1500 total points
ID: 37831772
First thing you will want to do is lower the TTL on all your records, then wait for the current cached records to expire(if your highest TTL is 24 hours then wait atleast 24 hours). Then update your nameserver records to the new host's nameservers at the current registrar.

After the nameservers are updated and the changes have propagated start the domain transfer process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wahrani16
ID: 37831862
Thank you  Anuroopsundd & gnemi.

1- lower all TTL records in Nerim interface. Wait for cache records to expire.
2 - Update the name servers in the new registrar interface.
3 - How to start the domain migration ?
Please note that in Gandi interface, Nerim DNS are used and not Gandi's DNS.



Thanks,
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gnemi
gnemi earned 1500 total points
ID: 37832116
You will need to update the nameservers at Gandi before transferring the domain. You will not have to change the nameservers at the new registrar.

Once you have all the DNS setup you will need to request an authorization code from your current registrar and provide that to the new registrar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wahrani16
ID: 37832847
Thanks gnemi, But when I update the dns at gandi the dns zone will replicate at sivit or Should I recreate all the dns record at Sivit ?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gnemi earned 1500 total points
ID: 37835183
You will change the nameservers to the ones provided by sivit. No other dns changes should need to be made except lowering the TTLs before the nameserver change.
0