Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 migration

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

I am preparing a brand new Exchange 2010 server and planning to migrate the mailboxes from the currently active Exchage 2003 server. Both, old and new servers, are joined to the same domain and are on the same subnet. the new server is currently running MS Server 2008 R2. The migration is going to run for up to 21 days.

My questions:

1) Should the new Exchage 2010 server be a domain controller?

2) How do i set up a bridgehead for Exchange migration (in the above scenario)?

3) How do i make sure the Autodiscover functionality points all current outlook clients to the new server

any other suggestions?

Thank you in advance,

M
0
Comment
Question by:mk9
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mk9
ID: 37831641
In addition to question 1, the new exchage server will not be a primary domain controller, nor will it host AD.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1500 total points
ID: 37831769
-->1) Should the new Exchage 2010 server be a domain controller?
No but you can access ADUC from exchange server.

-->3) How do i make sure the Autodiscover functionality points all current outlook clients to the new server
any other suggestions?
Check the attachment in the belor url to configure your autodiscover in exchange2010.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27646646.html


Please check these
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37831828
About question 2, you must to create a routing group between 2003-2010 architecture during migration. Before removing Exchange 2003, change inbound email to use Exchange 2010 and then, remove Exchange 2003 and his routings groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk9
ID: 37831839
thanks, Drashiel. How do i do this?
0