Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find Windows 7 USB drivers for document scanner (camera) eloam S200

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Some years ago I bought a document scanner eloam S200  (camera on a foldable stand)  and I don't find the drivers anymore.


The USB product id is 1b17b and the product ID is 6684

I would be interested in how to best find the drivers again.

I tried to google for it, but was somehow not that gifted.
All sites, that I found did not contain drivers, but only the product's specification

Is there something like a good web site with USB ids and potential locations to download drivers from.

Primarily I would just like to be able to use this device again.

Secondarily I am really interested in generic ways of finding windows drivers for USB devices for which have no more drivers/paper documentation.

Especially I'd like to be sure I don't fall for fishy sites, which would install Viruses or Trojans instead of the drivers, that I am looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:gelonida
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832041
test if drivereasy finds it FREE :  www.drivereasy.com
let it scan for drivers, and note the driver for it
you can choose then : download it yourself, or let drivereasy do it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 37832762
Have you tried windows update to see if it can detect a driver for it?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 37833059
I tried www.drivereasy.com but didn't find a driver for the S200.

Could you please elaborate on windows update.
If you talk about Windows Update (The one above Accessories in the start menu), then I'm probabaly missing the special option that finds drivers for unknown hardware.

I never found any useful drivers except for the memory sticks usb, hard disks, mice or web cams that explicitely stated to be driverliess under WIidows.


Is there anything specific to convince Windows Update to search a little harder?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37833275
Post the VEN and DEV values please
if you have unknown devices in device manager, you can use this precedure to identify them :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update, or drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com
let it scan, then hit Get Drivers, it will list the drivers - you can google them, or let drivereasy do it
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 37834124
It seems drivers were found for both of my devices. (I posted a different question for the USB microscope)


The USB product id of the ocument scanner is 1b17 and the product ID is 6684

However only with the USB microscope I can capture images from Gimp / OpenOffice
This is why I assumed the driver didn't install

(with none I'm able to capture from Windows paint)

Both devices work though with Skype.

Surprisingly the device being sold as document scanner is the one, that does not seem to support acting as scanner /  twain device
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37836270
are ther any unknown devices in device manager?
are the values you posted the VEN and DEV values ?
0