Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Cifs Share

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts

so anyone knows how to create a cifs share (to windows clients)
from DELL MD3200i storage ?
the storage currently connected through an iScsi connection.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835150
The Dell MD3200i is an IP SAN or iSCSI SAN, that provides block storage by using iSCSI only. It does not provide NAS based network services.

options

1. Create and Connect an iSCSI LUN using Microsoft iSCSI initiator to Windows 2008 R2 or other iSCSI Windows or Linux client, and then use the OS to Windows Share to Windows Clients.

2. Allocate the storage to a virtual disk on VMFS, create Windows Share

3. Create a RDM to Windows or Linux VM, and create a Windows Share.

BUT, you need to put a server in front of the storage - MD3200i.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 37835321
I concur with @han on this one.  The MD3200i is a block based SAN and doesn't offer CIFS as an option.  For CIFS capable SANs look at EMC VNXe and Netapp
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37846761
thx guys. That will do.
0