Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parallaels on MAC - Licensing Question - Not Technical Issue

Posted on 2012-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-21
Thank you all in advance.

I did not see any information about this issue on the Parallels site.

I have 3 computers - a Mac book Pro, and and 2 iMacs.

The Mac book pro, and one of the iMacs was purchased with Parallels bundled together with it.

The 2nd iMac was not purchased with Parallels.

The mini and one of the iMacs came with version 7 of Parallels, the Mac book came with version 6.

The only installed copy, at this point, is the Mac book with version 6.

Can/How do I upgrade the version 6 of Parallels on the Mac book to 7 (from the OEM iMac) and then install the version 6 from the Macbook Pro on the iMac not purchased with Parallels?

I understand the I will not be able to install Parallels on the iMac that came with it to not install 3 copies with 2 licenses.

So at the start:
iMac 1 - OEM with Parallels v 7
Mac book - OEM with Parallels v6
iMac 2 - no OEM

Goal:
iMac 1 - no Parallels installed
Mac book - Parallels v 7 from iMac 1 installed - Question Mark
iMac 2 - Parallels v 6 - from Macbook installed - Question Mark

I hope this is clear and easy to understand.

Thank you all for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:gpradmin
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37831799
You need to read the license agreement.  Every OEM software I've seen is locked to the system it was sold with.  You CANNOT use any of your copies on other Macs or upgrade other Macs with a copy from another Mac.  If you want to upgrade, you'll likely have to buy the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpradmin
ID: 37831811
I understand the OEM agreement, but I've been told by a few people that it may work, Also as far I can tell from the packaging and previous experience with this bundle, there is nothing tieing the version of Parallels to that specific hardware. I think they just throw a Parallels disk in the box at shipping.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37832088
Your OEM software cannot be transferred to another computer.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:gpradmin
ID: 37832153
I understand that - but is the bundle considered OEM software from the OEM (apple) or something the reseller put together as an add on?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37833195
I'd doubt if Parallels is a OEM product.  More likely it was installed by the reseller as part of an overall software package or bundle you got from them.

I'd see no reason you shouldn't be entitled to change the computer you use Parallels on seeing as you paid for it and it is a standard OSX application.

You should have license numbers for both Parallels 6 and 7 (if not ask the reseller) ... then you can download the relevant installers from the Parallels website and re-install the versions you want on the computers you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpradmin
ID: 37833225
I verified with the reseller that is it a bundle they put together and not from apple or Parallels.

I just wanted to see if anyone has had any experience with this.

Also is there any way to install Parallels 7 on the Parallels 6 machine but not having to recreate the VM? - being that I am install a full version of Parallels 7 on a Parallels 6 existing install.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpradmin
ID: 37833230
I do have License numbers and Media for all three Parallels licenses
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37833256
If you have the licenses .. you can install Parallels wherever you want.

The VM in Parallels 6 can be used in the Parallels 7  .. it will run an upgrade when you open it first on Parallels 7.

Simply copy the FULL .PVM file from the Parallels folder in the User/Documents/ folder on one Mac over to the other Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpradmin
ID: 37833262
great thank you. I'll let you know how it goes
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37833678
There IS (or at least has been) OEM versions of Parallels.  Read the license agreement.  It's not that long and it should answer your question.  Whether you can technology do it or not is not relevant if your an honest person who wants to respect the rights of others.
0