Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Vcenter explained

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Could any of the virtualisation experts give a real management type top level summary of what role "Vcenter" does/plays in a companies virtualisation setup. Would much rather a comment in human freindly (i.e. newbie to virtualisation terminology) as opposed to a link.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831984
Not exactly sure what you are looking for but VMware vCenter Server provides a centralized management console for vSphere hosts and virtual machines (VMs).

Let me know if this is what you are looking for or perhaps have other questions
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37832093
VMware vCenter Server provides a scalable and extensible platform that forms the foundation for virtualization management. VMware vCenter Server, formerly VMware VirtualCenter, centrally manages VMware vSphere environments allowing IT administrators dramatically improved control over the virtual environment compared to other management platforms. VMware vCenter Server:

Provides centralized control and visibility at every level of virtual infrastructure
   
Unlocks the power of vSphere through proactive management

Is a scalable and extensible management platform with a broad partner ecosystem


Source
http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-server/overview.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37832109
Great stuff, thanks!
0