Solved

Windows tool please?

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello
I am looking for a windows tool which should be run on windows 2003,
This windows tool should tell me in runtime of app,
1) Which windows registry key is being accessed by my windows application(app)?
2) Which windows service is being accessed by app to check its  presence?
3) What are the list of windows api's(mostly doc'd in msdn) that are being called from my app? for ex: OpenClusterResource() api

Is there any windows tool as such?

Sham
0
Comment
Question by:mohet01
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
basicinstinct earned 500 total points
ID: 37831846
hmmm, i used to use regmon a long time ago for requirement #1

apparently it (and filemon) have now been replaced by this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37831872
Reason am asking this question is to check the feasibility of my app running on windows HPC cluster.

ID: 27670509
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832085
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:ogibly
ID: 38072750
You can use those:

* Whatchanged- It for comparing registries.
* Process monitor- to monitor it on a realtime. (Services,processes and registries)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ogibly
ID: 38072751
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 38109439
Thanx
0