Solved

Internet Usage

Posted on 2012-04-11
8
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good Day

When solution would you recommend for tracking internet usage? We use a Jupiter SSG5 firewall and there is a opstion to add web filtering, from what I understand it is very limited. Would a proxy be the way to go?
0
Comment
Question by:Yeaktom
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832016
You can use software link
http://www.manageengine.com/products/netflow/

This give good details of usage of bandwidth.. and in detail which system is downloading how much data...from which site.. and everything is really useful..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 37832226
Depending on how big our organization is, you may want to look at an iPrism appliance from Edgewave - formerly St. Bernard. We've used this for years and it's done a fine job for us. We also looked at the Postini web-filtering service since we use their email service. Although I think it works well, it didn't fit into our environment as well as the iPrism appliance.

http://www.edgewave.com/
http://www.google.com/postini/index.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 37832422
depending on how much you are looking to spend, you could look into getting something like Websense that will work with the Juniper firewall for URL filtering. Websense has a ton of options and very good reporting.

It is purchased on a subscription basis, and I believe they have a small business version which runs about 17$ per person per year.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yeaktom
ID: 37832608
Ryan80 : I was not sure about websense, this is the reply I got from my Vendor regarding Websense.

"The SSG is a perimeter firewall that allows some web filtering capabilities, but it is not a way to monitor internet usage based on user and to control user access to web sites based on URL etc. The web filtering option only allows for the firewall to control/blocks access to malicious websites based on a comprehensive list of such web sites that is published and updated by Websense. I would suggest a proxy solution such as Blue Coat for this, it is a dedicated solution and provides all the reporting and user access control that you would need."

We are quite small, 50 - 60 pc using 80GB of bandwidth a month.

I need a product that can summarize per user by category.

Here is an example of what I had in mind

John

Social Networking       500MB       9 Hours
Search Engines            200MB       5 Hours
Web Based Emails       800MB      12 Hours
IM                               250MB       25 Hours

Mark

Social Networking       450MB       5 Hours
Search Engines            100MB       2 Hours
Web Based Emails       500MB      11 Hours
IM                               220MB       21 Hours

Hope you understand what I mean!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan80 earned 500 total points
ID: 37832781
So it looks like the SSG wont play nice with Websense. I thought that Juniper would do this, but maybe not on the SSG series? It looks like Websense and the SSg wont integrate nicely to give you the reporting that you need.

The problem with an appliance like Blue Coat, is that while it will work very well, it is most likely going to have a considerable upfront cost, something like $5K+.

While I havnt used a cloud based solution, I know that they are available, and if you have a small number of users it may be a good option. It looks like Blue Coat offers this type of solution and it may offer you a solution that will give you what you want without having a large initial investment.
http://www.bluecoat.com/sites/default/files/documents/files/bcs_ds_CloudService-WSM_v3b.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37836849
I'd request for Mikrotik (RouterBoard OS).I've been using since last 2 years and wonderful performance.It's cheap too.

1.You can monitor each individual client's usage.
2. Assign bandwidth on particular user.
3. Assign bandwitdh on a group of users.
4. Burst Allocation
5. Firewall
6. Routing features (Static,OSPF,BGP,RIP)
7. Bridge,Bonding,VLAN,IP Tunnel,EOIP Tunnel,NAT,PPP,DHCP,IPSec,TFTP,Web Proxy,NTP,Radius
8. Hotspot
9. Custom Scripting,Watchdog
10. Usage graph
11. Various tools included: Torch(traffic monitoring),Ping,Telnet,Packet Sniffer,Email,IPScan etc
http://routerboard.com/

How to access Mikrotik:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KqDdAVjS5a4

For configurations:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:TOC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Frank Mayer
ID: 37837089
Hi,
My recommendation goes to untangle as a proxy solution.
Buy a cheap blade computer with two network cards.
It has a lot of functionality built in like anti virus, spam, eg.
The good thing is that you get a daily, Weekly and monthly report on what happened on your network connection. Everything in a fin pdf document via mail.
Pick the free version from
Www.untangle.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senseifedon
ID: 37839418
Hi;
If you want to watch user traffic, you have to use netflow software. Best netflow software is scrutinizer. Works on Windows server. Free license is enough for you.
0