Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Install of XP loads a startup or service very slow...

Posted on 2012-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I did a fresh install of XP pro. After login the desktop shows ok, but when I try to open any programs, nothing happens for about a minute until some service or startup finishes. Is there a simple way to tell which on it is?

Russ
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37831923
Have you installed the antivirus .? Did u check running any anti spyware on the machine .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37831937
I am not sure you computer configuration is, If the pc configuration is low, generally it will take time for the pc to boot up fully, suppose you try to open applications before it gets booted up fully it may not respond until boot up process in completed.

It normal for low configuration PC to behave this way.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37831940
did you install all the drivers for the mobo ?  if not -do that first
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 37831959
No AV,

never heard of a low configuration,

All drivers are installed,

One service/startup is hanging... I did MSCONFIG and disabled all of them and everything loaded quickly and ran programs
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831995
Increase your page file system, run "msconfig" and remove unnecessary start up scripts or programs and see if there are changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 37832010
"Is there a simple way to tell which service it is?"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37832187
Check the Computer Browser service and dependent service like server and workstation service is started.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37832286
You can use tools like process explorer to monitor memory usage then decide which is offending service or process.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37832500
Whats you computer spec's \ configuration?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37833212
to t ell you which service is the cause - in mSCONFIG enable them one by one, or in groups till the problem reappears and refine then
0