Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move User AD object with Exchange 2007 mailbox to another OU in the same Domain

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi

I need to move some users from one OU1 to another OU2 in the same Domain tree. All this users have a Mailbox on our Exchange 2007 server.

Will this moving process of a user object affect anyhow the Exchange Mailbox or can we just move them?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne7215
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BelushiLomax earned 1800 total points
ID: 37831950
You can just move them. The only thing that may be affected is a Dynamic Distribution List. Other than that, it should be transparent.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wayne7215
ID: 37831971
Thanx for the fast answer!

So that means also the cached email addresses in other internal users Outlook which references to the old AD OU path, will not work anymore, right?
So I guess the best would be we would delete all the cached email addresses of all our users in their Outlook.

Anything else?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 200 total points
ID: 37831985
their will be no effect by moving user from one OU to anther...no need to delete cache email address.  Outlook do not connect via OU.. but to exchange directly..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 37832004
No, just move the user and go about your day :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne7215
ID: 37832049
Thank you both for your help!
0