Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tutorial VBA

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello EE,

I'm desperate to learn everything about VBA and its magic.

I could pay 800€ (1000+$) for a training Class of 3 days but thats not an option because I have to work during Daytime.

I was wondering how many of you learned it? How to learn it on your own.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Oreios
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:armchair_scouse
armchair_scouse earned 600 total points
ID: 37832044
How I learned most of my VBA was via a combination of on the job and private tinkering around, using the VBA macro recorder to record multiple actions/commands in Excel, then looking at the results and cleaning them up/adjusting them accordingly, with a VBA book to hand for reference.  Mind you, I started before VBA was around, Excel 2.1/Excel 3.0, when it was 'Excel Macro Language', but the principles were the same then as they are now.

You can attend a course, which is a more formal, structured approach to learning VBA.  Ultimately, if you are starting from the beginning, macro recording will take you so far, but to extend the code generated by the macro recorder, you need to know the basics of programming, such as declaring/assigning variables, loops, case statements, the scope of variables, program flow, error handlers, creating/using forms, et cetera.

I recommend you go to your nearest book store that sells programming books, and have a look at some of the VBA beginner's books, e.g. one of those 'Idiot's Guide To...' type things.  From my experience, these books are very good at getting you started.  Also there is a wealth of examples/samples online, so if you come across a function/term that you are stuck on or unfamiliar with, then <insert your search engine of choice> is your friend.  Who knows, you may well find your answer(s) on Experts Exchange!!  :o)

Good luck on the road to VBA nirvana!
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 600 total points
ID: 37832072
I learned Access VBA by tinkering, along with help from people on this and several other forums.  

It is not quite as convenient as being able to record an Excel Macro, then look at what Excel generated, but it works.  There are also a number of great templates and example databases (Northwind) which provide a lot of examples as well.  Open one of those up and start playing around.  If you see something you want to use, look under the hood and see how the code is written.  

If you have questions, post them here.  there is usually more than one way to accomplish the same task, so read all the responses and try them out to see if they do what you want.

Good luck.

Dale
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wshark83 earned 800 total points
ID: 37832358
best way to start of is using the macro recorder...if you want to do something just record the macro and see the code it generates....

here are two useful links to get you started with the basics of vba...

http://www.anthony-vba.kefra.com/vba/vbabasic1.htm

http://www.excel-vba.com/excel-vba-contents.htm

also you can pop down to your local library and get loads of books which can help and best of all its FREE.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:armchair_scouse
ID: 37832912
*Nods sagely at wshark83*  Of course, the library is a consideration (as an alternative to buying books)!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Oreios
ID: 37835974
Thank you,

I'll use this advice to Tinker it on my own :)

Lets hope this works out :D
0