Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange database getting full

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi

My Exchange 2010 database was getting close to the limt so I created a new database and started moving mailboxes to the new bigger database. I still have a few mailboxes on the old database to move but now very close to maxing out the old database.

I have just noticed that the mailboxes that I have moved are showing up in disconnected mailboxes, I had not changed the retention so was at the default x30 days. Can I ask if I just want to give myself a bit of breathing space  should I run the command below to just clear out the now moved mailboxes from the old database

clean-mailboxdatabase -identity "Old Mailbox Database"

If so will have then free up some space on the old database on would I also need to defrag  it before getting the space back?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nuddsj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BelushiLomax earned 750 total points
ID: 37832058
If your users are happy and not complaining, I believe the answer to be yes, but the other side of this is White Space if this is on a VMware host. You may not get back the space you expect and have to do some work to recover the white space.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832067
You can do offline defrag of old database to reduce the size.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/defrag-exchange-2010-mailbox-database
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nuddsj
ID: 37832241
Can I throw another question in here

I would normally just continue and move the remaining mailboxes to the new bigger database, however as I have alreay move a few I am running low of space on the drive that holds the logs files for the new Exchange database. If I cant wait for the night exchange aware backup which will purge the logs, can I safely

a: either expand the disk that holds the logs

(The Exchange server is a virtual one, so I can expand the virtual disk)

or

b: enable circular logging temporally

?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 750 total points
ID: 37832258
Enabling circular logging is better option..
but you require to restart Exchange service (or reboot server) to make the effect.. else it will just fill the logs...
0