?
Solved

Understanding Unicode

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hi experts, i am reading about Understanding Unicode
but i do  ot understand
Simplifies software localization
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 400 total points
ID: 37832094
Refer this link for basic understanding of unicode
http://www.alanwood.net/unicode/
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 37832095
i prefer your explanation about
Simplifies software localization
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 37847452
I have no idea what you are looking for as far as explaining "simplifies localization".  Unicode is a multi-byte character set, that is essential for working with foreign languages.  I fail to see where any character encoding scheme actually simplifies anything, so it would be difficult to satisfy this question's requirement.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 400 total points
ID: 37848797
Software localization means translating a piece of software, like an smart phone application or a computer program, from one language into another..... It is because of multilingual text processing being easy in UTF system.

Ref: http://translation-blog.multilizer.com/what-is-software-localization/
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 400 total points
ID: 37850701
To add to TempDBA's answer: we're talking about human languages here (English, Chinese, ...), not to be confused with the language that's used to develop a piece of software (C#, VB.NET, Java, ...).

I also like TheLearnedOne's answer: character encoding schemes do not simplify anything, but they are needed to overcome certain problems (such as being able to support all characters needed for a certain language).  Wait until you encounter collation collisions and you'll understand immediately what we're referring to!

Here's an example of a collation issue: http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/06/11/sql-server-cannot-resolve-collation-conflict-for-equal-to-operation/
Collation and Unicode support on MSDN: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143503(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 400 total points
ID: 37851558
0