Solved

Gmail - sticky/favourite emails on top

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Is it possible to select emails that you may want to remain at the top of the gmail list?  I believe hotmail/live now offer this capability for important emails?  I appreciate you might be able to create a label for important individual messages and then click on label but was wondering if there was another way to achieve "sticky" emails?
0
Comment
Question by:abdb469
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gnemi earned 250 total points
ID: 37832099
You can star messages. Then in Settings -> Inbox change the 'Inbox type' to starred first.

You can also use 'Priority Inbox' to do unread then starred then everything else.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nzwebbie
nzwebbie earned 250 total points
ID: 37832141
Hi - If you hover your mouse over the word 'Inbox' on the top left, and then click on the little white downwards pointing triangle, there are various options available to you to pick your preferred one.  It really is great.
You could for example set it to 'Starred First'.  Then add a star to any message you want pinned.  They will then be displayed above the rest of your Inbox.
But you can also nominate importances to various people and according to importances these will then be displayed accordingly.
The options are quite well explained, so have a look to see what I mean.
Hope this helps :-)
Gmail-Priorities.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alan OBrien
ID: 37832145
As above you can only label, star or have priority turned on for messages, there is no available sticky feature in gmail at present.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 37845910
Ok.  Do you also know of a way, under the new Gmail layout style, if it is possible to have the subject of the conversation always show, rather than me having to click on the little drop down?

I hate the way gmail hides stuff that I have been used to seeing for years to give a minimalist approach to layout.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nzwebbie
ID: 37846038
Yes, this is an intentional thing Google has put there, when users are using the Conversation View option.  Usually the Subject Header is not needed and never changed during a conversation, so they opted on leaving this out to save space.
You could turn off 'conversation view' in the Google Mail settings.
Usually this is found by clicking on that tooth-wheel icon near the top-right.
Select: Settings
Then go down to the 6th header and select the 'Turn Conversation View' off option.
Then scroll to the bottom of the page and click on the 'Save Changes' button.
Sorry, if that is not optimal though for what you're after.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 37857038
thx
0