Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move computers to new domain

Posted on 2012-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-29
Is there a script out there that will help me to move computers from one domain to another remotely? I have already used a script to change computer names remotely and now we are going to a new domain so I would like that same process if possible since most are at remote locations but still on the network through DMVPN.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jlspencer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832195
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832206
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832211
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xinjitzu
ID: 37832224
It is possible as long as you have the netdom resource kit. Read this thread:
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1240726

The 11th post down by markdmac uses vbscript and netdom to automate the whole thing. Very simple to, just edit the domain, username, password, and make a list called wslist.txt with your computers line-by-line
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlspencer
ID: 37839018
The ADMT process will not work for me at this time, right now I only need to move the computers to the new domain, the actual migration of accounts and groups ....will take place later. The new doamin resides on the same network so moving the computers will not cause any type of loss of access.

I tried the script  offered by   Xinjitzu  but that did not work, I ran into one error that required me to add the following line to the top of the script:

set-ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned

According to what I found on the internet this line should have worked but the error remains. I'm sure I am missing something else.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xinjitzu
ID: 37840065
That script is vb i dont see any powershell in it so the executionpolicy shouldnt make a difference. Could you elaborate on the error your getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlspencer
ID: 37846338
So is there powershell script that will accomplish my goal in moving a computer from one domain to  another remotely?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xinjitzu
ID: 37850848
probably but if the machines your working with don't all have powershell that may not be the best road to go down. Plus that vbscript should work fine. Could you tell us the error your getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlspencer
ID: 37852159
Okay so I'm not running this from within power shell and now the results are as follows ...I get two command prompt windows that pop up and disappear very quickly but the domain on my computer which is the one I'm trying to change as a test remains the same. There are no pop-up errors to send you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Xinjitzu earned 1500 total points
ID: 37870680
don't run it in powershell, run it from a command prompt. "wscript scriptname"
0