[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS08 to Enteprise migration

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Hello Experts,

I am in the process of preparing for an SBS08 to Enterprise migration. I have one issue that I am extremely concerned about and need some advice and/or users past experience on this topic.

I will be migrating to a Server 2008 network which will run Exhange 2010. I have read in some articles that I should install Exchange 2007 SP2 before the migration. However, it seems there are MANY problems with the install of the service pack. I do not want to install it because of the risk of problems and having my network down.

Can i perform the migration with the installation of the SP?
Does anyone have any real life migration issues similar to this?
How can I avoid the installation?
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37832520
I believe this is the best article on SBS 2008 to Windows 2008 Server with Exchange.

Demazter has created a very easy and well used article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

If he says this is required then you should install the SP then
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834810
The service pack is *required* for Exchange 2010 migrations. Mailbox and public folder moves will have issues without the service pack in place.

-Cliff
0