[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi health monitoring

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have an HP Proliant ML 350 that we installed the latest updates to ESXi 4.1 to, as well as the HP Offline Bundle for ESXi 4.1 so we could monitor the individual drives in the array. Upon completion, we no longer have anything else in the health monitoring screen other than Storage and Processor (no Fan, Power Supply, etc, when we pre-upgrade all these were listed).. Any idea how to get them back?
Capture.PNG
Capture2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jstakely
6 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 37832300
Ive seen this happen many times when applying updates the CIM providers provided by HP, break.

have you reapplied the correct supported version of the Offline bundle?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alan OBrien
ID: 37832313
Do you have a second server that you can setup esxi on, you could then try and move ther vm to this new box. Once setup you can also use the datastore browser to download the vm files and upload them to the new host.  Converter would be the easiest method.  Otherwise, you can enable ssh on the ESXi host, which is disabled by default, and then use scp/winscp to transfer files from one host to another. to use scp/winscp use the following.

First, you need to access the unsupported shell:

press ALT-F1 to access the console window.

Enter "unsupported" in the console and then press Enter. You will not see the text you type in.

If you typed in unsupported correctly, you will see the Tech Support Mode warning and a password prompt. Enter the password for the root login.

 
Enable SSH

vi /etc/inetd.conf

Make sure to create a folder for the new vm, put the new files in.  Then, browse the datastore from the new ESXi host, browse to the vm folder, right-click the vmx file, and register the vm with the new host.  Then, power on and you're good to go.



Find #ssh and remove the #, and save

kill -HUP `ps | grep inetd`
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alan OBrien
ID: 37832320
If you dont have another server, backup the vm's on esxi and reinstall unless this is a production server and you dont have time for this to be down for extended periods.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123
ID: 37832330
if you complete a reinstallation from scratch make sure you use the HP version of ESXi from the HP site
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jmanishbabu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832368
you go to the ESXi download section you should see the SIM agents. Install them on your vcenter server, make sure vSphere CLI is installed and run:

vihostupdate.pl --server --install --bundle hp-esxi4.1uX-bundle-1.0a.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstakely
ID: 37832501
I haven't tried reapplying the bundle - I will tonight when I can get some downtime..
0