Solved

Group Policy:  Hide all desktop icon and add IE shortcut

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
5,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hi All,


I want to setup a PC in our canteen.  All it needs is internet access.

How can i hide all the desktop icon and ensure IE icon is present?


Ideally this needs to be a user policy that can apply to Windows 7 and XP.

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 167 total points
ID: 37832369
Use GPO to redirect the desktop to a share
 change the share permissions to Read-only
When redirecting, redirect all users to the same location and ensure the option 'Grant user exclusive rights to <folder>' is unchecked
Add only the IE shortcut to this folder


http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26672987.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:raj31581
raj31581 earned 167 total points
ID: 37832389
You can set Group Policy settings to hide desktop icons. The policies listed in Table 8.1 are located in the Group Policy snap-in under Local Computer Policy\User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Desktop.


Group Policy Setting
 

Description
 
Hide all icons on Desktop
 

Removes all menus, folders, and icons from the desktop.


Hide My Documents icon on desktop
 

Removes the My Documents icon from the desktop. Note: The My Documents folder cannot be deleted.
See also the Start and Programs Menus section later in this chapter for the Remove Documents menu from Start Menu Group Policy setting.
 

Hide My Network Places icon on desktop
 

Removes the My Network Places icon from the desktop.
 

Hide Internet Explorer icon on desktop
 

Removes the Internet Explorer icon from the desktop.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BelushiLomax
BelushiLomax earned 166 total points
ID: 37832399
Use a GPO to "Hide and disable all items on the desktop" You can clear out all the start menu items and only deploy an IE shortcut to a menu you create through Group Policy Preferences (if on server 08) make sure to load the XP Group Policy Preferences
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37846884
Redirect worked a treat.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now