Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Xenapp 6.5 Cloning

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
We have deployed Xenapp 6.5 farm 1 Data collector 1 Web Interface server and 1 Application hosting server (Session only Mode)  to begin with our xenapp  environmnet.

We want to install application on the Application Server and then be able to make that server as a golden Image .. It is possible to do cloning of some some in Xenapp 6.5 so that we do not have to install the applications manually everytime we need a new server
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Nytram
ID: 37832558
Sounds like you need to use Provisioning Services, this way tiy can clone and server and boot it form the image..
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOQINFRA
ID: 37832730
I find that a little complicated to use PVS , is there an easier method.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832892
Sure, the process involved is documented here:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-install/ps-image-prep.html

You can use any method you want: Ghost, Altiris, VMware templates, etc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37836409
But, I have to comment that preparing templates or using third-party cloning is no match to the productivity of a provisioning server.

It might be a bit complicated setting the provisioning server the first time - however, once set the productivity gained is worth the try.

Carl has an excellent article on setting the provisioning server!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nytram
ID: 37836456
I agree with above, its is the best way to go... the otherse are a banaid  as you can version control as well  takes me back to my ClearCase days...
0