?
Solved

Windows not coming to the front in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I use two monitors with my PC running Win7.
With some applications, skype being an example, when I click on them in the taskbar
then don't come to the foreground, the only show when I minimize a window that's in front of them.

Is there some setting I need to change?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1500 total points
ID: 37832450
This is actually something that is typically caused by the application itself versus Windows.  Here is a similar discussion from the Microsoft message boards:

How do I keep a window to always stay on top in Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 37832488
Sorry, I don't understand, that discussion is confusing.

Are you saying it's the application that wont pop out on top of the other programs window?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37832523
The main point was in the selected answer versus reading the entire discussion.

Essentially, yes.  In other words, Windows 7 isn't selective about which windows it does/doesn't allow to be brought to the front.  That's something inherent to the application itself, but as that answer on the Microsoft boards implies, there are software utilities available from computer makers, video card vendors, and third-party software companies that are designed to help in that regard.  For example, that selected answer included a hyperlink to a free utility that allows you to manipulate specific windows in that manner.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37834062
wannabecraig--Assuming you are using tabs, click IE Tools|Internet Options|General tab|Tab section|Settings check the box "Always Switch to New Tabs...".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 37836832
HI,

I'm gonna lock up the question cause it was fixed by a reboot which means I didn't need the any apps.
0