Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

T1 configuration

Posted on 2012-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I am replacing my current CSU/DSU and router with a CSU/DSU router combination to elimenate some equipment and save space. I have the replacement DSU/router combo ready to configure and I have called my ISP for the config info, however I am unable to decifer some of the info. I have all IP info but I believe I am missing some Serial settings. I was given the info below.  Please me decifer the info and if I am missing something what else do I need? I am fairly new at configuring T1s but very comfortable with routing.

Serial IP Information:
WAN default Gateway (PAETEC): 199.xx.xx.113
Customer Serial IP: 199.xx.xx.114
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.252

Public LAN Network:
xx.xx.xx.104/29 [1/0] via 199.xx.xx.114, Serial1/2/3/16:23.157
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248
Usable Public IPs:
xxx.xx.xx.105 to xxx.xx.xx.110


The IPs I understand but I do not understand the  Serial1/2/3/16:23.157
meaning. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:alg205
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alg205
ID: 37833489
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836415
"...but I do not understand the  Serial1/2/3/16:23.157"

Sounds like that might be referring to a physical port somewhere (maybe only of relevance to the telco).  It doesn't sound like it contains any parameters related to a T1 config.

If you know the framing/coding, timing, etc settings of your old T1 CSU/DSU, then just use that and you should be fine.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37836921
xx.xx.xx.104/29 [1/0] via 199.xx.xx.114, Serial1/2/3/16:23.157

Looks like xx.xx.xx.104/29 has updated from Serial1/2/3/16:23.157 interface.Might be your WAN link is configured with point to point protocol.And, this route was configured into your ISP router.So, your router has learned this route from your ISP router.And Serial1/2/3/16:23.157 indicates subinterface of router.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37841470
What kind of monster router uses a 4-level hierarchy in its serial interface naming? I'm amazed...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37842929
Is this supposed to be a full T1 or a fractional? It looks like fractional to me.

Serial1/2/3/16:23.157

Is broken down as:

Serial1/2/3  - port

16:23 T1 channels to use for this port

.157 sub interface
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alg205
ID: 37842975
I didnt have access to the old equipment (no one had the password and it was easier to just contact the ISP again for the serial timing and encapsulation) so i was unable to get that from the old router.  The ISP responded with this (all channels 1.5 MB Encapsulation: Frame Relay IETF) and that made sense to me. I configured it with timeslot 1-24 encapsulation frame-relay IETF and its up and running. By the way the Router is a Cisco 1721 with a T1 Wic. Thanks for your help. I still do not know what the original info was about but I am not going to worry about it now. Thanks for you help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alg205
ID: 37842993
One more thing, I thought the samething as TimotiSt "what the heck 4 levels......not a Cisco 1721" !!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37843046
Did a double check:

Serial1/2/3/16:23.157

Serial 1/2/3 is port

16 is the channel group (used only for channelized T1)

23.157  sub-interface for point-2-point links

ref: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/1700/1721/software/feature/guide/t1e11721.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37843202
Giltjir is right.As I mentioned before it is P2P and indicates subinterface.Giltjir described it as well.
0