Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rounding and storing to 2 decimal places in Access

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I am being sent a fixed length file which I'm importing into Access 2003, and then converting the data to compare against another table where the values are stored to 2 decimal places in USD.

FldA is an example of a value in the fixed length file, and its cobol format is PIC 9(9)v9(6).  This value is in local currency so it needs to be translated to USD, and then rounded and stored to the same 2 decimal places.  For the rounding, 5 and higher should be rounded up, 4 and lower should be rounded down.

This is as far as I got: [FldA]/1000000*FXRate

The rounding and storing to 2 decimal places is stumping me...

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:GIStewart
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832576
0
 

Author Comment

by:GIStewart
ID: 37832589
That was 1 of the options I tried already, but it doesn't seem to store the value to 2 decimal places.  On my comparison table, 150 comes over as 150 but I need 150.00
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832597
in the database if you change the format of the field that is storing this number .. it should work....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GIStewart
ID: 37832652
Unfortunately, it didn't.

I also tried:
Round(100 * [MyField], 0) / 100
from Allen Browne's site, but again it didn't store the value to 2 decimal places.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 37832662
Format is for this, and it does a perfect 4/5 rounding:

RateRounded: Format([FldA] / 1000000 * FXRatev, "0.00")

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:GIStewart
ID: 37832676
gustav - thank you, works perfectly
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 37832937
You are welcome!

/gustav
0