Solved

Is it possible to have a physical standby database on the same server as the primary database

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
I am trying to create a physical standby database on a development server. I have limited resources and am unable to create it on another server. I read somewhere that it is possible. However, I came across something that caused me concern. It seems that the oracle binaries must be installed in the standby environment. Is this true? Does anyone know the best way to create the standby on a test box?
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 250 total points
ID: 37832656
Interesting question, are you doing this in conjunction with your production server, or simply trying to test the setup outside of production. Each database installation requires a dedicated directory, described below -- so the key question may be whether your server has the CPU and IO resources to run multiple instances.  From ss64.com and many other sources:

Software Directories
To support the execution of multiple versions of Oracle at the same time, store each version of the Oracle Server software in a directory matching the pattern:
/ MountPoint/ StdDirectoryName/ OwnerOfDirectory/ product/ version

e.g.
/u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0
C:\oracle\product\ora911\

Set the environment variable to match:
ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/9.2.0.1.0

For Oracle 10g, the OFA recommended path is extended to:
/ MountPoint/ StdDirectoryName/ OwnerOfDirectory/ product/ version/ type[_n]
Where type is the type of Oracle home, e.g. Database (db) or Client (client), and n is an optional counter.
e.g.
/u01/app/oracle/product/10.1.0/type[_n]
This extended syntax allows you to install different products with the same release number in the same
base directory, or install the same product version more than once.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 37832659
>>It seems that the oracle binaries must be installed in the standby environment. Is this true?

Why does this cause you conern?  You need Oralce software to run an Oracle database.

I don't see any need to create a different install.  The standby database should be able to use the same binaries ad the primary.  It is after-all just another Oracle database.

>>Does anyone know the best way to create the standby on a test box?

Follow the steps for any other standby.  Just use the same server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 37832790
I am trying to work with limited resources. I wanted to make sure that I was able to duplicate production as much as possible and I couldn't find specific instructions for creating a standby on the same server. Reading documentation that creates standby on different server made me wonder if i needed duplicate installation in my environment. I want to use Grid control GUI to create standby.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 37832806
my other concern was the SID
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 37832829
The SID will have to change.  I've not played around much with Data Guard but doesn't the SID have to change anyway?

>>if i needed duplicate installation in my environment.

The same binaries should run both instances.  There are a few blog entries out there on this topic but never having done this, I cannot say if they work or not.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 250 total points
ID: 37832853
sikyala, when you connect to any Oracle database, your session needs the database SID and port for the listener service.  But as slight says, the actual binaries are (or should be) common.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 37833016
ok I will try it thanks
0