Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendations on how to prepare a used pc for new user

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a W7 computer which has been running for a year or so which has all the "updates" to the W7 os and MS Office 2010 suite applied. The computer also has a lot of other stuff on it.

I am taking the computer out of service for me and am going to give it to another family member.

I'm hoping I can create an image of what I want to keep (the W7 current operating system and Microsoft Office 2012 suite) on either an internal hard drive (there are 4 available) or a DVD (or a combination thereof), reformat the C: and rebuild the system (W7 and Office) from the images.

I am asking if this is feasible, and if so what do I need to do?

Thanks Jim
I apologize if this question is not on the correct topic.
0
Comment
Question by:J2F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37832613
Most imaging tools take an image of the complete system. So doing as you suggest won't buy you much.

Another way (given this is family) is to copy off and then delete your data. Uninstall any programs that are not going with the machine. These steps are quite easy.

Then update the system (patch Tuesday was yesterday), run Disk Cleanup to remove temporary files, clear IE history favourites and cookies, and then run Disk Defrag.

Now make an image for safe keeping and restore.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 37832621
From my perspective, that may be a bit too complicated for your ultimate goal.

Faced with the same circumstances, I would ensure that I saved all of my important user data, create two new login accounts (one with full admin privileges, and another with standard user access) on the local machine for the new owner, delete my old login accounts/profile folders, run CCleaner Portable, and then give them the machine:

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/builds
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:J2F
ID: 37833986
Thanks for the ideas.
Both solutions were "best" but I can't tag them as such.

I believe I will do a combination of both.
And when i do I will document my actions in a PowerShell script so I don't have to think so hard next time:)

I normally phase a new pc into my system every 6 months or so. Not that I really need a new one so much as generally somebody else in the family could use a newer machine.

Jim
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37834097
Thank you and I was pleased to assist. No problem with splitting between me and Run5K. That is fine. .... Thinkpads_User
0