Solved

What's the best/closest language to VB6 I can learn to develop web apps?

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am a fluent VB6 coder and write a lot (and only) of standalone EXE VB6 apps that run on client PC's.  I need to begin writing web applications.  What language (if any) supports the most re-use of my mastered coding syntax for VB6?  Not necessarily looking for conversion tools to transcode existing VB6 apps to a web enabled language, but importantly to allow me to "just code" using the same coding syntax as much as possible so I won't have a lot of re-learning just how to write for/next loops, variable array tables, and working with objects such as combo boxes, text boxes, message boxes, radio buttons, all the GUI controls of VB6 that I will need to display and act developing  using a web application.  I'm very confused - reading things like 'create activeX dll's or components from your existing VB6 apps that will allow them to run on a web page instead of standalone on the PC...'   Or that asp.net, or vb.net is what I need to learn to write apps as robust as VB6 in a web browser rather than standalone on a PC.  The language needs to allow (maybe they all do) interaction with the client PC via file uploads/downloads, maybe some light PC-based  or browser-based execution, and be ability to interact with the web server or other network databases, the same basic robust featureset of any standalone VB exe.  Can anyone confirm if there is an obvious choice for me, or if none are close enough syntax-wise and all require a considerable learning curve to make web applications look or function like VB6 standalone EXEs?
0
Comment
Question by:mizetreestump1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832648
ASP is the language you should go for...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37832650
Moving from Visual Basic to ASP.NET

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa479003.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 37832674
The closest to what you want is, without any doubt, classic ASP using vbscript as client/server script. But you must consider that classic ASP is an almost-dead technology, and that you can get a lot of advantages if you change to ASP.net with VB.net. The main disadvantage of this option is that ASP.net/VB.net learning curve probably will be much bigger than classic ASP/vbscript.

Hope that helps.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 37832690
Classic ASP is closest, with ASP.Net (VB) being next closest (and more modern).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
quiklearner earned 300 total points
ID: 37833970
When moving from vb6 standalone exe to a web project, the simplest move will be to do a vb "IIS Application" type project. This will translate a decent portion of your code and will keep the identical environment youre looking for. However there will still be a learning curve as with this new project type within vb comes different execution routines and different resource access. You will have to learn HTML, deal with session states for access of variables across muiltiple pages but for possible direct code reuse, this will be where you want to go. The next closest would be to directly write raw .asp pages which is a text only based process using a direct combination of both HTML and VBS (note not full VB6 but VBS), and lastly would be the biggest move to ASP.NET. Caution though; the platforms listed here as possible options are and will be dying in that exact order: IIS Application, raw .asp, ASP.NET. This means that moving forward you may have platform compatibility problems more so with the IIS Application, a little less likely with the .asp and not very likely with ASP.NET since depending on the .NET framework you are using, this platform is still currently directly supported. But basically to sum it all up: The code you have will not directly translate into much useful web code and if you go with an approach that closely mirrors youre current environment you will have to learn a considerable amount about HTML and IIS regardless. The safest bet if you actually want the final result to work well for as long as possible and dont want to learn a whole bunch of new stuff, would be to bite the bullet and move to ASP.NET. I know the learning curve between vb6 and vb.net is higher that VB6 to VBS, but those solutions will require more internal knowledge of IIS and HTML.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:darjimaulik
darjimaulik earned 200 total points
ID: 37836930
You can go with VB.Net.
There are lots of similarity between VB6 and VB.Net in terms of Syntax. So it will be lot easier for you to learn.
At any moment you want to develop an application which runs on client machine then you can go for Smart Client Application which you can create easily using .Net Platform.
Upload and download files are very easy compare to ASP. There are tonnes of inbuilt facility to complete the tasks for which you require 3rd party component in ASP.
You will find lots of free code online. Plus you will get big community support for VB.Net.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mizetreestump1
ID: 37844477
Thank you for the comments - This will guide me into my next language
0