?
Solved

HP Proliant DL380 G6 - Hard Drive Configuration

Posted on 2012-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
2,844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here is what we currently have:
2 Hard Drives raided 0
VM's are currently installed on here, including a domain server.

Here is what we are adding:
4 new additional Hard Drives

Is it possible to add these 4 additional hard drives without creating logical raided drives with them? We just want to have 4 separate new drives for our esxi datastore.
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:everard
ID: 37832766
Yes, you can. Just connect them and reboot the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 37832789
Connected them and they do not show up to add inside of vmware vsphere. They did show up when we went inside the hp raid configuration so we know they are at least recognizable by server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37832810
Have you tried rescanning for datastores on the ESXi host?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 37832812
Yes I tried a Rescan inside vsphere storage adapters. Still doesn't display new drives.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37833070
>Is it possible to add these 4 additional hard drives without creating logical raided drives with them?

No.

If you want to use them as 4 separate disks you'll have to create an array on each one through the ACU or ORCA and then create a RAID 0 logial disk on each. Technically a single disk isn't RAID 0 but since it has to have RAID metadata on it before the controller will present it to the OS it's called RAID 0 in the ACU.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 37833155
If we delete the existing raid is it possible to to set all hard drives up without using the raid configuration? Start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37833228
No. The P410i cannot be put into HBA mode (at least not when in a ProLiant). It's a RAID controller so the disks have to be RAIDed even if they are single disks in several single disk arrays. You could put a SAS HBA in the server and wire it to the disks rather than using the P410i, but what would be the point since a single disk in RAID 0 is near enough a non-RAID disk anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 37833242
The only reason we considered not using a raid is because when we selected raid 0 on a 500 GB drive it was taking it down to 465 GB. Is this normal?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37833331
For hard drives, 1GB = 1 billion bytes. Actual formatted capacity is less.

 It's not the RAID metadata reducing the size,that's only 160KB.  500GB = 465GiB. Do the calculation yourself -  500*1000/1024*1000/1024*1000/1024
0