[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Datagridview combobox items are case sensitive

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
I have a datagridview that has a combo box column.  The values that appear in the combobox are stored in a XML file.   I can populate the combo box and select the values ok but it appears that the items are case sensitive.

As an example....one of the combo box items is the word "CARTON" in all caps.  If i type the letter "C" when i am in the box it move directly to "CARTON" but if i enter a "c" (lowercase) it throws an error.  I am guess it is being caused by the XML file.  I have other combo boxes in the same grid whose data is stored in a database and dont have any problems.

I cant figure this out.  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Stevens
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 37835328
XML is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
adriankohws earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843735
XML is case sensitive for sure. You can populate using the XML and make it offline and standardise to lower or uppercase when populating them into the combo box items.
0