Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to replicate from SQL Server 2008 r2 back to SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Does anyone know how replicate SQL Server R2 to SQL Server 2005 , or If this is even possible? If this can be done can you please explain the process. I know you can go the other way, I need to test some databases and would like to be able to go back and forth for testing purposes. Thank you for any help that I receive.
0
Comment
Question by:simpkinst
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37833009
This is possible, your distributor should be higher or equal to version of your publisher, in your case distributor should be R2 and your subscriber should have at least SP2 installed. For merge replication the subscribers should not be higher than than of the publisher, also you will be limited to the replication features of the earlier versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpkinst
ID: 37833199
ok, sorry for this but scope has been redefined. I need to replicate certain tables from SQL Server 2008 R2 to the receiver on SQL Server 2005. Can that be done? I only need to go in one direction. Again, thanks for any help in this matter. I guess to break it down I have tables A,B,C on SQL Server 2008 R2 and need to move table B to SQL Server 2005.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37833204
"I need to test some databases and would like to be able to go back and forth for testing purposes."

Here's one scenario I use before each of our SQL upgrades:
 
You could have your original (initial) 2005 database backup and keep it safe then restored to a SQL 2008 server where you back it up again as 2008  and keep safe then do parrallel testing on both SQL 2005/2008 where now you could go back aand to restore the initial backup on each server from where you started from.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37833229
"I guess to break it down I have tables A,B,C on SQL Server 2008 R2 and need to move table B to SQL Server 2005."

This can be also done much easier in my opinion by using linked server on SQL 2008 to 2005 then use four name qualifier statements to do whatever you need against SQL 2005 linked server from the SQL 2008:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188279(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpkinst
ID: 37833401
I guess I should rephrase it Tables A,B,C are under Datbases 1,2,3. In other words Database 1 has tables A,B,C and Database 2 has tables A,B,C with different data and Database 3 has tables A,B,C. We need to replicate the data to SQL 2005 server with updating data, under Datbase 4 with a different name, and use a table from either database 1,2, or 3 without having to recopy the table over and and over again.
0