Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CentOS 5 : How to use YUM without internet connection

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hello Experts,

I want to do a cluster CentOS on my Vmware Workstation but I don't have internet access for my virtual machines.


I have modifed the etc/yum.repos.d/CentOS-Bas to make sure that the YUM command install the necessary packages  directly from the CentOS dvd.

baseurl parameter
Unfortunately , after this modification I have the error bellow when I try to type the command YUM

yum command error
Can You please help
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37833098
You don't have internet access? In case you're behind a proxy, you can fix that by editing /etc/yum.conf and adding proxy server and credentials, like this:

proxy=http://pro.xy.com:port
proxy_username=your proxy username
proxy_password=your proxy password
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37833128
In baseurl, you have to give path of directory that has the xml file.  Look for repomd.xml.  Give path of directory that contains this file.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 37833279
You can also put the files you want to install in  
/var/cache/yum/[$basearch]/[$releasever]/[reponame]/
and run
# yum -C install (or groupinstall) [package or group names to install]

The -C (note upper-case) makes it operate only from cache and not try to go online to update its database files.

You might want to set keepcache=1 in  /etc/yum.conf so it doesn't delete the packages as soon as it's done installing them, too.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:fundacionrts
fundacionrts earned 800 total points
ID: 37834456
Take a look to this URL

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/centos-linux-install-packages-from-dvd-using-yum/

Here the author explains what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 800 total points
ID: 37836715
You can create a local Yum Repository by copying all the content of DVD to your local system drive. For more information and steps to create local Yum repository on your system please check URL: http://eitwebguru.com/how-to-create-local-yum-repository/
0