Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net how do you create onmouseover for comboxitem

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi how do you create onmouseover for comboxitem. I can get it to work on the dropdownbox itself but not on the items in it.

Codecrusier gave me this on a different thread but does not work on each item in the list.
http://weblogs.asp.net/abdullaabdelhaq/archive/2009/06/07/adding-tooltip-for-each-list-item.aspx

I have tried to extend the dropdown class but still does not work.

Just to give you info. I create the asp.net dropdownbox in code and add items, but include a title tag which is the imageurl. On hover of the items I want it to change an image on the page to the tileurl. This works on mouse hover of the combobox but not the items.

Hope this makes sence.
0
Comment
Question by:taz8020
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1500 total points
ID: 37834274
Had i been at your place i would rather do this:-

1. have a image that looks like dropdown
2. on the click of the image open a div placed underneath the image.
3. this div is preloaded with all the elements of your dropdown.
4. each item is displayed in a div of its own
5. on hover of each item div, i would bind my image display logic.

is a little bit tricky, but i am sure it will make it look like a combobox that has hover over items kind of functionality.
Give it a shot!!!!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37835322
You sure you put in all the code from that tutorial? Because its specifically for adding tooltips for each item.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
ID: 37839410
Hi yes the tooltip works fine but I want it to change an image on the mouse over event of the dropdownbox ITEM.
I used your code and in the title put the image url, this works if you move the mouse over the dropdown box but not on each item within the dropdownlist.

You can see this sort of working if you go to http://www.thepromotionalcompany.co.uk/Products/10LBALLOON.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:taz8020
ID: 37909576
sort of what i did
0