Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2003 File Access

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Can users access files on a Win 2003 SBS when the server is booted in Safe Mode?
0
Comment
Question by:KenWayne
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 37832841
In Safe Mode no users can not access files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 37832865
Generally speaking, network sharing is disabled in safe mode.  You can enable networking, but I do not believe that other users will be able to AUTHENTICATE to your sever while it is in safe mode, so they will not be able to access network resources.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
ID: 37832885
If you want networking then you should boot in safe mode with networking enabled:

Safe Mode: Loads the minimum set of device drivers and system services required to start Windows XP/2000/2003. User specific startup programs do not run.

Safe Mode with Networking: Includes the services and drivers needed for network connectivity. Safe mode with networking enables logging on to the network, logon scripts, security, and Group Policy settings. Nonessential services and startup programs not related to networking do not run.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markgossett
ID: 37837152
If you use safe mode with networking
0