Solved

mac startup disk full

Posted on 2012-04-11
9
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
My startup disk is full and when I go to About This Mac is shows that most of the disk is full with 'Other' file type - see attached screenshot.

I've done a bit of research and I think it has something to do with yahoo IMAP downloading messages over and over again. I've tried to look for .OfflineCache and I've tried to do a couple of other things... (recovered messages.mbox or something), but I really have no idea what I'm doing.

Can someone help me kill the 'Other' files that are taking up all my space??

screenshot of About This Mac showing my disk is full of 'Other' files
0
Comment
Question by:Blingo
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
There are all sorts of things that could be causing your problem, including left over scratch files from things like PhotoShop, overgrown spotlight indices, etc.

Your best bet is to download Whatsize:  http://whatsizemac.com/ and search for large files. If you don't have room to download it to your hard drive, download it to a thumb drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Omnigroup Disk Sweeper http://www.omnigroup.com/products/omnidisksweeper/ does similar and is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blingo
Comment Utility
Thanks to both of you.. I downloaded both and they both showed pretty much the same thing. It's as I suspected - it's all choked up by mail in the recovered items folder. See attached screenshot. Do you reckon I should just kill everything in that recovered mail folder? Any idea how to stop this from happening again (aside from removing yahoo as a mail account in the mail app).

screenshot of swept drive using WhatSize
screenshot of swept drive using omni
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Is your Yahoo account POP3 or IMAP?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blingo
Comment Utility
IMAP
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
See link above
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blingo
Comment Utility
Awesome... thanks! Last question - to free up the space, do you think I should kill everything in that recovered messages folder? I assume if I do that it won't impact any other emails that are sitting in the inbox or other folders...
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I would, but to be on the safe side, you could copy it to a back up disk first.
0