Solved

Problems with remote connections to my ftp server running windows server 2003

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
Ok so here is my problem I am able to access my ftp server from my desktop but I have two employee's who access the same ftp server but do so remotely and as of yesterday morning they are no longer able to gain access to this server someone please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jarboe81
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
ID: 37832908
If you have ftp enabled in IIS:
do you have any errors in the eventviewer regarding the ftp service?

do you use a 3rd party ftp server?

did you install any updates yesterday morning?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 37832924
What has changed in the environment?
Can you telnet to the FTP site from outside on Port 21?
Can you confirm that you Firewall is still allowing FTP traffic to your FTP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37832953
Thanks for the quick response guys today is actually my first day on the job here and I am currently waiting on my director to call so I can gain access to the server. As soon as I am able to get in I will be able to provide more information. What I do know is both remote users only access one folder on the server and both users had shortcuts on there desktops to that folder and those shortcuts have now dissapeared.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 37832971
Can you find out how they are connecting to your ftp server.

Is it through a FTP client or maybe they are connecting to the network via VPN and which case it is just a file share once they are connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarboe81
ID: 37833022
They are connecting through a sonicwall vpn and I actually just recieved a call from one of the employees who was able to connect this morning and I believe that I am gonna have to have the other reinstall sonicwall on his cpu, could the vpn be the problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 500 total points
ID: 37836118
Yes believe so. Your users are not connecting to the ftp via a FTP client but rather by a networks share, hence the icon on the desktop.  

If the VPN isn't connecting correctly then they won't be allowed to browse to the ftp server server share from outside,
0