Solved

Access 2007 export to text file

Posted on 2012-04-11
14
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a project where I need to pull in data from an sql table, then have the user be able to change some of the data. Then I need to have the user be able to export the data in a format that is required by another application. That format is very specific. It needs to be pipe delimited without the quote marks. I am new to access, but I thought this would be fairly simple. I created my database and the table using the sql data. That went fine. I created a query to build a single field with the fields in the correct format with the pipe delimiter. My problem has been the export. I tried exporting the query. I left Export data with formatting and layout unchecked. There are 2 options, delimited and fixed width. Delimited is almost good, except it has " marks at the beginning and the end. So I tried fixed width. The problem there is that for some reason it only shows the 1st 5 characters of each record. I don't know why the truncation. If this could be figured out, I think this might work. Any help would be appreciated. I am not a VB programmer.
0
Comment
Question by:qbjgqbjg
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37832897
Just send us the exported file if possible and we will be able to give you a better opinion on that.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 37832913
<I created a query to build a single field with the fields in the correct format with the pipe delimiter.> DON"T do this

if you want to export certain fields from the table, create a simple select query.
save the query and export.
in the export process, choose the options you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 37832967
I want all of the fields in the table, but I want them exported as pipe delimited with no quote marks in a .txt file. How do I get this without building the data as I want it?
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 37832988
export the table,
in the export wizard, choose the options you want
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 37833032
is this a one time process or repetitive ?
if repetitive, you need to use VBA codes to this

docmd.transfertext acexportdelim, "exportSpecification","tableName","c:\mytext.txt", true
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 37833033
It looks like it is working. I chose delimited, then next and it let me remove the quotes. This will work, but it would be nice if there was a better way so it would be easier for the user.Query1.txt
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 37833043
qbjgqbjg,

see my post at http:#a37833032
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 37833052
It will be done on a regular basis. I have never done any VBA code. How do I setup that Code:
docmd.transfertext acexportdelim, "exportSpecification","tableName","c:\mytext.txt", true
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 37833096
That link did not work for me.
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
ID: 37833159
first you need to create an export specification

1.right click on the table
2.select export > Text file
   click on Browse and locate the destination folder
3. (you can accept the proposed name or change it)
click Save, then click OK
4. In the export text wizard select the type (Delim Fixed) width
5. Follow the wizard, before clicking on Finish
     5a .Click Advanced
6. In the Export Specification dialog box Field Information List, correct any descrepancies

7. click save as, give the specification a name <-- this is the specification name that you will use in the command line below


DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "ExportSpecName", "TableName", "C:\myText.txt", True
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 37833188
OK, I did all of that except the VB command. Where do I enter it? (OK, I know I am a Dummy)
0
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
ID: 37833214
create a form, add a command button (name it cmdExport) and use the click event of the button

private sub cmdExport_click()

DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "ExportSpecName", "TableName", "C:\myText.txt", True

end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 37833239
OK, thanks. Creating a form was going to be my next task.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 37833268
It will take awhile to get the form done. I have a book I am following. You have been a tremendous help. Thanks.
0